ЗОЛОТАЯ МАСКА - ФЕСТИВАЛЬ И ПРЕМИЯ

Russian Сase 2021

RUS/ENG

Russian Case-2021 will take place from April 1 to April 6 and will be held online, for the first time in the Project’s history.

Curator: Marina Davydova
theatre researcher, theatre director, editor-in-chief of the TEATR magazine and art director of the NET festival


 

Marina Davydova about the Programme


Theatre of Nations, Moscow

based on the works by Roman Mikhailov

A TALE OF THE LAST ANGEL

Director: Andrei Moguchy

 

Gogol Center, Moscow

Kirill Serebrennikov

BAROCCO

Director: Kirill Serebrennikov

 

Coproduction of “Praktika” Theatre and Brusnikin School, Moscow

based on  the play by Vladimir Sorokin

SPIN

Director: Yury Kvyatkovsky

 

Theatre of Reciprocal Actions with the support of Theatre Union of the RF and “Territory” Festival, with participation of “Brusfest” Festival, Moscow

THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRDS

Authors of production: Shifra Kazhdan, Lyosha Lobanov, Alexandra Mun, Ksenia Peretrukhina

 

Theatre on Bronnaya, Moscow

DOSTOEVSKY`s DEMONS

Fyodor Dostoevsky

Director: Konstantin Bogomolov

 

“Alma Mater” Foundation, “Conversations” Project, St. Petersburg, with support of Prokhorov Foundation

text by Leonid Lipavskoi, Daniil Kharms, Yakov Druskin and Alexander Vvedensky, stage adaptation by Evelina Petrova

INVESTIGATION OF HORROR

Director: Boris Pavlovich

 

“Stary Dom” Theatre, Novosibirsk

Andrei Prikotenko based on Fyodor Dostoevsky

THE IDIOT

Director: Andrei Prikotenko

 

Theatre “School of Modern Play”, Moscow

idea by Dmitry Krymov based on the play by Thornton Wilder “Our Town”

WE ARE ALL HERE

Director: Dmitry Krymov

 

Project by director Dmitry Krymov and producer Leonid Roberman, Moscow

based on the historic drama “Boris Godunov” by Alexander Pushkin

BORIS

Director: Dmitry Krymov

 

Theatre on Bronnaya, Moscow

Sasha Denisova

THE TALE OF IGOR`s CAMPAIGN

Director: Kirill Vytoptov

 

 

Theatre of Nations, Moscow

Heinrich von Kleist

THE BROKEN JUG

Director: Timofei Kulyabin

 

“Praktika” Theatre, Moscow

Chamber opera as a new look at a classic text by Nikolai Nekrasov

GRANDFATHER FROST THE RED NOSE

Director: Marina Brusnikina

Composer: Alexei Syumak

 

 

Stanislavsky Electrotheatre, Moscow

Andrei Vishnevsky

PINOCCHIO. THEATRE

Director: Boris Yukhananov

 

Gogol Center, Moscow

Alexei Salnikov

PETROVS` FLU

Director: Anton Fyodorov

 

Theatre «Ballet Moscow»,  «Territory» Festival, Moscow

A SIMULTANEOUS GAME

Author of project: Anna Abalikhina

 

Theatre of Nations, Moscow

Alvis Hermanis

GORBACHEV

Director: Alvis Hermanis

 

“The SOSO Daughters” Independent Theatre Project, Moscow

Svetlana Petriychuk

FINIST CLEAR FALCON

Director: Zhenya Berkovich

 

Temporary Union “Chronotope’’, St. Petersburg

Tom Crauch, Ilya Moshchitsky

AN OAK TREE BY MICHAEL CRAIG-MARTIN

Director: Ilya Moshchitsky

 

Teatr-Teatr, Perm

based on the novel by Mark Haddon, stage adaptation by Simon Stephens

THE CURIOUS INCIDENT OF THE DOG IN THE NIGHT-TIME

Director: Danil Chashchin

Choreographer: Laura Khasanshina

 

GULAG History Museum and Teatr Predmeta, Moscow

Mihhail Plutahhin, Pyotr Volkov

OBSERVERS

Director: Mihhail Plutahhin

 

Tatar Drama Theatre, Almetievsk

Arseny Farytiev

KINGDOM OF CROOKED

Director: Anton Fyodorov

 

Stanislavsky Electrotheatre, Moscow

based on the poem “The Book of Thel” by William Blake and a fragment from the novel “Demons” by Fyodor Dostoevsky 

THE BOOK OF SERAPHIM

Director and composer: Alexander Belousov

 

Gogol Center, Moscow

Martin McDonagh

HANGMEN

Director: Kirill Serebrennikov

 

Theatre on Bronnaya and Brusnikin School, Moscow

Valery Pecheikin based on the novel by Vladimir Sorokin

THE NORM

Director: Maxim Didenko

 

Russian Academician Youth Theatre (RAMT), Moscow

Florian Zeller

THE SON

Director: Yury Butusov

 

Off-Programme

 

Coproduction of Playwright and Director Centre and Chekhov International Theatre Festival, Moscow

Anton Chekhov

THE BEAR

Director: Vladimir Pankov