ЗОЛОТАЯ МАСКА - ФЕСТИВАЛЬ И ПРЕМИЯ

Russian Сase 2021

RUS/ENG

Russian Case-2021 will take place from April 1 to April 6 and will be held online, for the first time in the Project’s history.

Curator: Marina Davydova
theatre researcher, theatre director, editor-in-chief of the TEATR magazine and art director of the NET festival


 

Marina Davydova about the Programme

SCHEDULE OF ONLINE MEETINGS WITH RUSSIAN ARTISTS 

2 April, 1 p.m. Moscow time
HOW CONTEMPORARY COMPOSERS HAVE REIGNED OVER RUSSIAN THEATRE 
Speakers: Alexander Belousov, Alexei Syumak, Sergei Nevsky 
Moderated by Yulia Bederova

3 April, 1 p.m. Moscow time
SITE-SPECIFIC THEATRE: HOW AND WHY WE MAKE PRODUCTIONS IN UNCONVENTIONAL SPACES
Speakers: Kirill Lyukevich, Vsevolod Lisovskij, Ksenia Peretrukhina 
Moderated by Alexey Kiselyov

4 April, 1 p.m. Moscow time
WHAT IS CENSORSHIP IN THE ARTS?
Speakers: Alvis Hermanis, Timofei Kulyabin, Zhenia Berkovich
Moderated by Marina Davydova

5 April, 1 p.m. Moscow time
DOES CONTEMPORARY THEATRE NEED CONTEMPORARY PLAYS?
Speakers: Ekaterina Avgustenyak, Mikhail Durnenkov
Moderated by Marina Davydova

6 April, 1 p.m. Moscow time
VERTICAL VS HORIZONTAL: WILL A THEATRE DIRECTOR REMAIN THE KEY FIGURE IN THEATRE?
Preliminary list of speakers: Andrei Moguchy, Boris Pavlovich, Ilya Moshchitsky, Ada Mukhina
Moderated by Marina Davydova

RUSSIAN CASE PROGRAMME

Theatre of Nations, Moscow
based on the works by Roman Mikhailov
A TALE OF THE LAST ANGEL
Director: Andrei Moguchy

Gogol Center, Moscow
Kirill Serebrennikov
BAROCCO
Director: Kirill Serebrennikov
 

“Praktika” Theatre and Brusnikin School, Moscow
based on the play by Vladimir Sorokin
SPIN
Director: Yury Kvyatkovsky
 

Theatre of  Reciprocal Actions and “Territory” Festival, Moscow
THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRDS
Authors of production: Shifra Kazhdan, Lyosha Lobanov, Alexandra Mun, Ksenia Peretrukhina

 

Theatre on Bronnaya, Moscow
Fyodor Dostoevsky
DOSTOEVSKY`S DEMONS
Director: Konstantin Bogomolov


Theatre project “Conversations” of “Alma Mater” Foundation, St. Petersburg
Text by Leonid Lipavskoi, Daniil Kharms, Yakov Druskin and Alexander Vvedensky, stage adaptation by Evelina Petrova 
INVESTIGATION OF HORROR
Director: Boris Pavlovich

 

“Stary Dom” Theatre, Novosibirsk
Andrei Prikotenko based on Fyodor Dostoevsky
THE IDIOT
Director: Andrei Prikotenko

 

Theatre “School of Modern Play”, Moscow
idea by Dmitry Krymov based on the play by Thornton Wilder “Our Town”
WE ARE ALL HERE
Director: Dmitry Krymov

 

Project by Dmitry Krymov, producer Leonid Roberman and Museum of Moscow, Moscow
based on the historic drama “Boris Godunov” by Alexander Pushkin
BORIS
Director: Dmitry Krymov

 

Theatre on Bronnaya, Moscow
Sasha Denisova
THE TALE OF IGOR`S CAMPAIGN
Director: Kirill Vytoptov

 

Theatre of Nations, Moscow
Heinrich von Kleist
THE BROKEN JUG
Director: Timofei Kulyabin

 

“Praktika” Theatre, Moscow
Chamber opera as a new look at a classic text by Nikolai Nekrasov
FROST THE RED NOSE 
Director: Marina Brusnikina
Composer: Alexei Syumak

 

Stanislavsky Electrotheatre, Moscow
Andrei Vishnevsky
PINOCCHIO. THEATRE
Director: Boris Yukhananov

 

Gogol Center, Moscow
Alexei Salnikov
PETROV`S FLU
Director: Anton Fyodorov

 

Theatre «Ballet Moscow»,  «Territory» Festival, Moscow
A SIMULTANEOUS GAME
Author of project: Anna Abalikhina

 

Theatre of Nations, Moscow
text by Alvis Hermanis
GORBACHEV
Director: Alvis Hermanis

 

“The SOSO Daughters” Independent Theatre Project, Moscow
Svetlana Petriychuk
FINIST THE BRAVE FALCON
Director: Zhenya Berkovich

 

Temporary Union “Chronotope’’, St. Petersburg
Tom Crauch, Ilya Moshchitsky
AN OAK TREE BY MICHAEL CRAIG-MARTIN
Director: Ilya Moshchitsky

 

Teatr-Teatr, Perm
based on the novel by Mark Haddon, stage adaptation by Simon Stephens
THE CURIOUS INCIDENT OF THE DOG IN THE NIGHT-TIME
Director: Danil Chashchin
Choreographer: Laura Khasanshina

 

GULAG History Museum and Teatr Predmeta, Moscow
Mihhail Plutahhin, Pyotr Volkov
THE OBSERVERS
Director: Mihhail Plutahhin

 

Tatar Drama Theatre, Almetievsk
Arseny Farytiev
KINGDOM OF THE CROOKED
Director: Anton Fyodorov

 

Stanislavsky Electrotheatre, Moscow
based on the poem “The Book of Thel” by William Blake and a fragment from the novel “Demons” by Fyodor Dostoevsky 
THE BOOK OF SERAPHIM
Director and composer: Alexander Belousov

 

Gogol Center, Moscow
Valery Pecheykin 
THE MAN WITH NO NAME
Collaborative work by Pyotr Aidu, Alexander Barmenkov, Nikita Kukushkin, Kirill Serebrennikov

 

Theatre on Bronnaya and Brusnikin School, Moscow
Valery Pecheikin based on the novel by Vladimir Sorokin
THE NORM
Director: Maxim Didenko

 

Russian Academician Youth Theatre (RAMT), Moscow
Florian Zeller
THE SON
Director: Yury Butusov

 

Off-Programme

Coproduction of Playwright and Director Centre and Chekhov International Theatre Festival, Moscow
Anton Chekhov
THE BEAR
Director: Vladimir Pankov