Russian Case 2013
April 4 - 8, 2013
MOSCOW
LIST OF GUESTS
ENG/RUS
RUSSIAN CASE PROGRAMME
Tabakov Theatre, Moscow
Based on Viktor Rozov`s novel The Capercailye`s Nest
THE YEAR WHEN I WASN'T BORN
Director Konstantin Bogomolov
School of Dramatic Art and Dmitry Krymov Laboratory, Moscow
Idea, composition and direction by Dmitry Krymov
GORKI-10
Director Dmitry Krymov
Teatr.doc, Moscow and Post Theatre, St. Petersburg
Pavel Pryazhko
THE SOLDIER
Director Dmitry Volkostrelov
Joseph Beuys Theatre and Sakharov Centre, Moscow
Talgat Batalov
THE UZBEK
Director Talgat Batalov
Volkov Theatre, Yaroslavl
Anton Chekhov
UNTITLED
Director Yevgeny Marchelli
Baltic House Theatre, St. Petersburg
Andrei Sovlachkov
ANTIBODIES
Directors Mikhail Patlasov
Priyut Komedianta (Abode of the Comedians)Theatre
Based on William Shakespeare
LEAR
Director Konstantin Bogomolov
Bryantsev TYuZ, St. Petersburg
Pavel Pryazhko
A BAD GIRL
Director Dmitry Volkostrelov
post theatre, St. Petersburg
Pavel Pryazhko
I AM FREE
Director Dmitry Volkostrelov
Mera Project & TSEKh International Centre for Dance and Performance, Moscow
(contemporary dance)
THE LAST
Choreographer Alexander Andriyashkin
Kannon Dance Company, St. Petersburg
(contemporary dance)
THE CUCKOOS
Choreographer Alisa Panchenko
Pushkin Theatre, Small Stage, Moscow
Based on Chingiz Aitmatov`s novel
MOTHER EARTH
Director Sergei Zemlyansky
LIQUID Theatre, Moscow
Idea and staging: LIQUID Theatre
WHILE YOU ARE HERE
Director Andrei Smirnov
Pushkin Theatre, Moscow
Bertolt Brecht
THE GOOD PERSON OF SZECHWAN
Director Yury Butusov
MOSCOW
Kristina Matvienko, curator of RC 2013. Theater critic, theater expert. Graduated from the faculty of Teatre Studies at the St. Petersburg State Theatre Arts Academy,Ph.D. in art history, was the art director of the New Drama festival, teaches history of the Russian theater at the VGIK (Russian State Cinema Institute). Articles by Kristina Matvienko are published in Moscow newspapers and magazines. Kristina is a curator of the New Play program in the framework of the Golden Mask’s non-competition program. |
LIST OF GUESTS
ENG/RUS
RUSSIAN CASE PROGRAMME
Tabakov Theatre, Moscow
Based on Viktor Rozov`s novel The Capercailye`s Nest
THE YEAR WHEN I WASN'T BORN
Director Konstantin Bogomolov
School of Dramatic Art and Dmitry Krymov Laboratory, Moscow
Idea, composition and direction by Dmitry Krymov
GORKI-10
Director Dmitry Krymov
Teatr.doc, Moscow and Post Theatre, St. Petersburg
Pavel Pryazhko
THE SOLDIER
Director Dmitry Volkostrelov
Joseph Beuys Theatre and Sakharov Centre, Moscow
Talgat Batalov
THE UZBEK
Director Talgat Batalov
Volkov Theatre, Yaroslavl
Anton Chekhov
UNTITLED
Director Yevgeny Marchelli
Baltic House Theatre, St. Petersburg
Andrei Sovlachkov
ANTIBODIES
Directors Mikhail Patlasov
Priyut Komedianta (Abode of the Comedians)Theatre
Based on William Shakespeare
LEAR
Director Konstantin Bogomolov
Bryantsev TYuZ, St. Petersburg
Pavel Pryazhko
A BAD GIRL
Director Dmitry Volkostrelov
post theatre, St. Petersburg
Pavel Pryazhko
I AM FREE
Director Dmitry Volkostrelov
Mera Project & TSEKh International Centre for Dance and Performance, Moscow
(contemporary dance)
THE LAST
Choreographer Alexander Andriyashkin
Kannon Dance Company, St. Petersburg
(contemporary dance)
THE CUCKOOS
Choreographer Alisa Panchenko
Pushkin Theatre, Small Stage, Moscow
Based on Chingiz Aitmatov`s novel
MOTHER EARTH
Director Sergei Zemlyansky
LIQUID Theatre, Moscow
Idea and staging: LIQUID Theatre
WHILE YOU ARE HERE
Director Andrei Smirnov
Pushkin Theatre, Moscow
Bertolt Brecht
THE GOOD PERSON OF SZECHWAN
Director Yury Butusov