Russian Case 2018
ENG/RUS
The 19th edition of the Russian Case will take place from March 29 till April 3, 2018
Curators:
LIST OF GUESTS 2018
PROGRAMME
Theatre of Nations, Moscow
THE CIRCUS
Director: Maxim Didenko
Lensoviet Theatre, St. Petersburg
Anton Chekhov
UNCLE VANYA
Director: Jury Butusov
Olonkho Theatre, Yakutsk
Prokopiy Yadrikhinskiy-Bedeele
DZHYRYBYNA THE WARRIORESS
Director: Martyona Kornilova
Stanislavsky Electrotheatre, Moscow
opera by Vladimir Rannev based on prose by Yury Mamleev and Anton Chekhov
PROSE
Director: Vladimir Rannev
School of Dramatic Art, Dmitry Krymov Laboratory with the participation of producer Leonid Roberman, Moscow
based on Alexander Ostrovsky`s play Without a Dowry
WITHOUT A DOWRY
Director: Dmitry Krymov
Stary Dom (old house) Theatre, Novosibirsk
Lev Rubinshtein
I AM HERE
Director: Maxim Didenko
TYuZ, St. Petersburg
Dmitry Volkostrelov
ROSENCRANTZ AND GUILDENSTERN
Director Dmitry Volkostrelov
Moscow Art Theatre
Utopia in two parts
Alexander Molochnikov, Andrei Zolotaryov
BRIGHT PATH.19.17
Director: Alexander Molochnikov
Teatr.doc, Moscow
Dmitry Danilov
A MAN FROM PODOLSK
Directors: Mikhail Ugarov, Igor Stam
Meyerhold Centre, Moscow
Tatiana Gordeeva, Yekaterina Bondarenko
STOPPING BY WOODS ON A SNOWY EVENING
Directors: Tatiana Gordeeva, Yekaterina Bondarenko
Meyerhold Centre, Moscow
Sasha Denisova, Konstantin Chelkaev + a group of city dwellers
PROTOCOL
Directors: Sasha Denisova, Konstantin Chelkaev
Meyerhold Centre, Moscow
Ivan Vyrypaev
THE SOLAR LINE
Director: Viktor Ryzhakov
Theatre of Reciprocal Actions, Moscow
Natasha Borenko
THE ALIEN INVASION MUSEUM
Directors: Shifra Kazhdan, Lyosha Lobanov, Ksenia Peretrukhina
YBW-group, Moscow
immersive show based on GHOSTS by Henrik Ibsen
THE REVENANTS
Directors: Migel, Victor Carinha, Mia Zanette
Theatre Art Studio, Moscow
Mikhail Bulgakov
THE MASTER AND MARGARITA
Director: Sergei Zhenovach
Theatre Ballet Moscow
EVERY DIRECTION IS NORTH
Contemporary dance
Director: Karine Ponties
Bolshoi Theatre, Moscow
Opera by Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
THE SNOW MAIDEN
Director: Alexander Titel
Independent Project by Konstantin Matulevsky and Sofia Gaidukova, Moscow
MEMORIAE
Contemporary dance
Directors: Konstantin Matulevsky, Sofia Gaidukova
Pushkin Theatre, Moscow
Andrei Ivanov
S_UCHILISCHA (Queen Bitch)
Director: Semyon Serzin
Shchusev Architecture Museum, Moscow
Nana Grinshtein
MELNIKOV. DOCUMENTARY OPERA
Director: Anastasia Patlai
Group Theatre Castalia in cooperation with Playwright and Director Centre, Moscow
OSIP MANDELSHTAM: THE DARK WOOD OF THE WORD
Director: Klim
Joint Project of the Dmitry Brusnikin`s school and Youth Project of the Theatre Union Start UP, Moscow
DON QUIXOTE. AFTERTASTE
Directors: Evgeny Ibragimov, Mikhail Plutakhin
Gulag History Museum and Creative Association Taratumb, Moscow
Based on Chingiz Aitmatov
THE DAY LASTS MORE THAN A HUNDRED YEARS
Directors: Anton Kalipanov, Olga Shaidullina
Stanislavsky Electrotheatre, Moscow
Fyodor Dostoevsky and Gottfried Leibniz. Instruction in the Idiotic Foundations of the Soul.
IDIOTOLOGY
Director: Klim Kozinsky
Joint Project of Taratumb Production Group, Moscow and Moscow Philharmonia
Yegor Salnikov
HOW TO FIND VIFLEY
Directors: Anton Kalipanov, Olga Shaidullina
The 19th edition of the Russian Case will take place from March 29 till April 3, 2018
Curators:
Kristina Matvienko Theatre critic, theatre expert Curator, the School for the Contemporary Viewer and Listener at the Stanislavsky Electrotheatre |
Alyona Karas Theatre critic Professor, Russian Academy of Theatre Art-GITIS |
LIST OF GUESTS 2018
PROGRAMME
Theatre of Nations, Moscow
THE CIRCUS
Director: Maxim Didenko
Lensoviet Theatre, St. Petersburg
Anton Chekhov
UNCLE VANYA
Director: Jury Butusov
Olonkho Theatre, Yakutsk
Prokopiy Yadrikhinskiy-Bedeele
DZHYRYBYNA THE WARRIORESS
Director: Martyona Kornilova
Stanislavsky Electrotheatre, Moscow
opera by Vladimir Rannev based on prose by Yury Mamleev and Anton Chekhov
PROSE
Director: Vladimir Rannev
School of Dramatic Art, Dmitry Krymov Laboratory with the participation of producer Leonid Roberman, Moscow
based on Alexander Ostrovsky`s play Without a Dowry
WITHOUT A DOWRY
Director: Dmitry Krymov
Stary Dom (old house) Theatre, Novosibirsk
Lev Rubinshtein
I AM HERE
Director: Maxim Didenko
TYuZ, St. Petersburg
Dmitry Volkostrelov
ROSENCRANTZ AND GUILDENSTERN
Director Dmitry Volkostrelov
Moscow Art Theatre
Utopia in two parts
Alexander Molochnikov, Andrei Zolotaryov
BRIGHT PATH.19.17
Director: Alexander Molochnikov
Teatr.doc, Moscow
Dmitry Danilov
A MAN FROM PODOLSK
Directors: Mikhail Ugarov, Igor Stam
Meyerhold Centre, Moscow
Tatiana Gordeeva, Yekaterina Bondarenko
STOPPING BY WOODS ON A SNOWY EVENING
Directors: Tatiana Gordeeva, Yekaterina Bondarenko
Meyerhold Centre, Moscow
Sasha Denisova, Konstantin Chelkaev + a group of city dwellers
PROTOCOL
Directors: Sasha Denisova, Konstantin Chelkaev
Meyerhold Centre, Moscow
Ivan Vyrypaev
THE SOLAR LINE
Director: Viktor Ryzhakov
Theatre of Reciprocal Actions, Moscow
Natasha Borenko
THE ALIEN INVASION MUSEUM
Directors: Shifra Kazhdan, Lyosha Lobanov, Ksenia Peretrukhina
YBW-group, Moscow
immersive show based on GHOSTS by Henrik Ibsen
THE REVENANTS
Directors: Migel, Victor Carinha, Mia Zanette
Theatre Art Studio, Moscow
Mikhail Bulgakov
THE MASTER AND MARGARITA
Director: Sergei Zhenovach
Theatre Ballet Moscow
EVERY DIRECTION IS NORTH
Contemporary dance
Director: Karine Ponties
Bolshoi Theatre, Moscow
Opera by Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
THE SNOW MAIDEN
Director: Alexander Titel
Independent Project by Konstantin Matulevsky and Sofia Gaidukova, Moscow
MEMORIAE
Contemporary dance
Directors: Konstantin Matulevsky, Sofia Gaidukova
Pushkin Theatre, Moscow
Andrei Ivanov
S_UCHILISCHA (Queen Bitch)
Director: Semyon Serzin
Shchusev Architecture Museum, Moscow
Nana Grinshtein
MELNIKOV. DOCUMENTARY OPERA
Director: Anastasia Patlai
Group Theatre Castalia in cooperation with Playwright and Director Centre, Moscow
OSIP MANDELSHTAM: THE DARK WOOD OF THE WORD
Director: Klim
Joint Project of the Dmitry Brusnikin`s school and Youth Project of the Theatre Union Start UP, Moscow
DON QUIXOTE. AFTERTASTE
Directors: Evgeny Ibragimov, Mikhail Plutakhin
Gulag History Museum and Creative Association Taratumb, Moscow
Based on Chingiz Aitmatov
THE DAY LASTS MORE THAN A HUNDRED YEARS
Directors: Anton Kalipanov, Olga Shaidullina
Stanislavsky Electrotheatre, Moscow
Fyodor Dostoevsky and Gottfried Leibniz. Instruction in the Idiotic Foundations of the Soul.
IDIOTOLOGY
Director: Klim Kozinsky
Joint Project of Taratumb Production Group, Moscow and Moscow Philharmonia
Yegor Salnikov
HOW TO FIND VIFLEY
Directors: Anton Kalipanov, Olga Shaidullina