Winners 2004
WINNERS OF THE GOLDEN MASK AWARD IN 2004
DRAMA
Best Large Scale Production
The Government Inspector, Alexandrinsky Theatre, St. Petersburg and Meyerhold Centre, Moscow
Best Small Scale Production
The Double Inconstancy, “Globus” YouthTheatre, Novosibirsk
Best Director
Lev Dodin, Uncle Vanya, Maly Drama Theatre – Theatre of Europe, St. Petersburg
Best Actress
Chulpan Khamatova – Son, “A Belgrade Family” directed by Nina Chusova at the Sovremennik Theatre, Moscow
Best Actor
Sergei Kuryshev – Voynitsky, “Uncle Vanya”, Maly Drama Theatre – Theatre of Europe, St. Petersburg
Best Designer
Alexandre Borovsky, The Government Inspector, Alexandrinsky Theatre, St. Petersburg and Meyerhold Centre, Moscow
PUPPETRY
Best Production
Adventures of Unlucky Dragon, Puppet Theatre of Fairy-Tale, St. Petersburg
Best Actor, Actress
Elina Ageeva – Eurydice, Galatea, Driada, etc. – “A Faun`s Dream”, Puppet Theatre “Kukolny Dom”, St. Petersburg
Special Award of the Drama Theatre and Puppet Theatre Jury
Truth is Good but Happiness is Better, Maly Theatre, Moscow
Olga Tsink – Silvia, “The Double Inconstancy”, “Globus” Youth Theatre, Novosibirsk
OPERA
Best Production
Life with an Idiot, Novosibirsk Opera and Ballet Theatre
Best Conductor
Alexei Lyudmilin, Kakhym-Turya, Bashkir Opera and Ballet Theatre, Ufa
Best Director
Dmitri Tcherniakov, The Rake`s Progress, Bolshoi Theatre, Moscow
Best Actress
Elena Voznesenskaya, Anne - The Rake`s Progress, Bolshoy Theatre, Moscow
Best Actor
Alexandre Lebedev, Me - Life with an Idiot, Novosibirsk Opera and Ballet Theatre
OPERETTA/MUSICAL
No awards were given
BALLET/CONTEMPORARY DANCE
Best Ballet Production
Ballet Imperial, Tchaikovsky Opera and Ballet Theatre, Perm
Best Contemporary Dance Production
Le Sacre du Printemps, “Moskva” Russian Chamber Ballet, Moscow
Best Choreographer
Alexei Ratmansky, Light Stream, Bolshoy Theatre, Moscow
Best Female Dancer
Maria Alexandrova – Classical woman dancer, Light Stream, Bolshoy Theatre, Moscow
Best Male Dancer
Sergei Filin – Classical man dancer, Light Stream, Bolshoy Theatre, Moscow
Best Designer/Musical Theater
David Borovsky, Life with an Idiot, Novosibirsk Opera and Ballet Theatre
Special Award of the Musical Theatre Jury
Gennady Yanin – Harmonist, Light Stream, Bolshoy Theatre, Moscow
Gleb Filshtinsky, Light designer, The Rake`s Progress, Bolshoi Theatre, Moscow
INNOVATION
Oxygen, Teatr.doc, Moscow
CRITICS AND JOURNALISTS AWARD
The Cherry Orchard, Meno Fortas Theatre, Vilnius and Stanislavsky Foundation, Moscow
DRAMA
Best Large Scale Production
The Government Inspector, Alexandrinsky Theatre, St. Petersburg and Meyerhold Centre, Moscow
Best Small Scale Production
The Double Inconstancy, “Globus” YouthTheatre, Novosibirsk
Best Director
Lev Dodin, Uncle Vanya, Maly Drama Theatre – Theatre of Europe, St. Petersburg
Best Actress
Chulpan Khamatova – Son, “A Belgrade Family” directed by Nina Chusova at the Sovremennik Theatre, Moscow
Best Actor
Sergei Kuryshev – Voynitsky, “Uncle Vanya”, Maly Drama Theatre – Theatre of Europe, St. Petersburg
Best Designer
Alexandre Borovsky, The Government Inspector, Alexandrinsky Theatre, St. Petersburg and Meyerhold Centre, Moscow
PUPPETRY
Best Production
Adventures of Unlucky Dragon, Puppet Theatre of Fairy-Tale, St. Petersburg
Best Actor, Actress
Elina Ageeva – Eurydice, Galatea, Driada, etc. – “A Faun`s Dream”, Puppet Theatre “Kukolny Dom”, St. Petersburg
Special Award of the Drama Theatre and Puppet Theatre Jury
Truth is Good but Happiness is Better, Maly Theatre, Moscow
Olga Tsink – Silvia, “The Double Inconstancy”, “Globus” Youth Theatre, Novosibirsk
OPERA
Best Production
Life with an Idiot, Novosibirsk Opera and Ballet Theatre
Best Conductor
Alexei Lyudmilin, Kakhym-Turya, Bashkir Opera and Ballet Theatre, Ufa
Best Director
Dmitri Tcherniakov, The Rake`s Progress, Bolshoi Theatre, Moscow
Best Actress
Elena Voznesenskaya, Anne - The Rake`s Progress, Bolshoy Theatre, Moscow
Best Actor
Alexandre Lebedev, Me - Life with an Idiot, Novosibirsk Opera and Ballet Theatre
OPERETTA/MUSICAL
No awards were given
BALLET/CONTEMPORARY DANCE
Best Ballet Production
Ballet Imperial, Tchaikovsky Opera and Ballet Theatre, Perm
Best Contemporary Dance Production
Le Sacre du Printemps, “Moskva” Russian Chamber Ballet, Moscow
Best Choreographer
Alexei Ratmansky, Light Stream, Bolshoy Theatre, Moscow
Best Female Dancer
Maria Alexandrova – Classical woman dancer, Light Stream, Bolshoy Theatre, Moscow
Best Male Dancer
Sergei Filin – Classical man dancer, Light Stream, Bolshoy Theatre, Moscow
Best Designer/Musical Theater
David Borovsky, Life with an Idiot, Novosibirsk Opera and Ballet Theatre
Special Award of the Musical Theatre Jury
Gennady Yanin – Harmonist, Light Stream, Bolshoy Theatre, Moscow
Gleb Filshtinsky, Light designer, The Rake`s Progress, Bolshoi Theatre, Moscow
INNOVATION
Oxygen, Teatr.doc, Moscow
CRITICS AND JOURNALISTS AWARD
The Cherry Orchard, Meno Fortas Theatre, Vilnius and Stanislavsky Foundation, Moscow